Skip to main content

2019-2020

  • Young Georgia Author Winners - 6th, C. Cowan, 7th, F. Collins, 8th, S. Combs
  •  Isabelle placed 5th at the 2019 Saucony XC Kickoff Classic for middle school and high schoolers
  • Cheer finished 3rd in region
  • Softball finished 4th

  • Boys and girls tennis finished 5th in region

  • Mr. Begg's Homeroom collected the most cans per homeroom for the "We CAN Food Drive"

  • Dr.Patia Rountree - Teacher of the Year

  • Donna Wright -Golden Apple Winner

  • Academic Quiz Bowl finished 5th in Region Tournament

  • Spelling Bee - 1st - E. Gato and 4th in the Region, 2nd - W. Gato

  • Geo Bee - School Winner Noah Burnham; Top 100 in the State

  • DAR Essay - 2nd place in 7th grade county wide - A. Besier

  • VFW Patriot's Pen Essay Contest Winners:

    • 1st place:  Peyton Coulter 

      2nd place: Carley Peden

      3rd place: William Wu

      4th place: McGregor Adams

  • Girl's Basketball Region Runner-up

  • Tech Fair Region Placement

    • Joseph Reddin - 1st Place - Project Programming

    • William Wu - 2nd Place - Digital Game Design

  • William W of Mr. Clark's 8th grade class is the Middle School winning team in the fall 2019 Georgia Stock Market Game for Congressional district - District 12.  The team ended with a portfolio value of $130,932.37

  • Faith Collins (7th), Catherine Martin (8th) and Sara Rawlins (8th) passed their second audition for All-State Chorus.  Faith and Sara passed with perfect scores. 

  • 4-H County Project Achievement

    • W. Gato - 1st in Historic Places and Events

    • C. Puchala - 1st in Marine and Coastal Ecology

    • A. Deal - 1st in Ag Awareness

    • R. White - 1st in Target Sports

    • D. Butler - 3rd in Target Sports

    • G. Anderson - 1st in Poultry

    • Q. Stoy - 2nd in Computer Information and Technology

  • 4-H Virtual DPA

    • A.Deal - 1st in Ag Awareness

    • D. Butler - 1st in Target Sports

    • G. Anderson - 1st in Poultry

    • C. Puchala - 1st in Marine and Coastal Ecology

    • Q. Stoy - 1st in Computer Information Technology

    • W. Gato - 1st in Historic Places and Events

Chess - 3rd place for middle school division at the ORSCA chess tournament in our region. 

 

MathCounts Regional Competition -Victor Lee placed 1st individual and 1st in the countdown round. William Wu placed 4th individual and 2nd in the countdown round.